Our Crews operate in the following cities:
Oakville | Burlington | Mississauga | Milton | Hamilton |Ancaster | Dundas | Georgetown | Etobicoke

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Website Privacy Policy applies to: friendlygiantgroup.ca

Last update: February 28, 2024


The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Friendly Giant Group, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Contact Form
  • Cost Estimate Form
  • Appointment Request Form

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Comments

 

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information about traffic on the Website, to ease navigation, and to improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection

 

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys

 

By using the Website, cookies from the multiple third parties may be saved on your hard disk.

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation shall not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: Unlimited.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: SiteGround Hosting Ltd., located at the following address:

7th Floor, 50 Broadway, SW1H 0DB, London, United Kingdom.

The host may be contacted via their website: https://www.siteground.com/

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: United Kingdom.

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “Controller” is: Steve Kemic. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller may be joined by email address: info@friendlygiantgroup.ca

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

friendlygiantgroup.ca/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

12. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

13. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to ensuring compliance with all applicable legislation, including, but not limited to:

  • the Criminal Code (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-46);
  • Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL);
  • the National Security Act, 2017 (S.C. 2019, c. 13);
  • the Communications Security Establishment Act (S.C. 2019, c. 13, s. 76);
  • the Security of Information Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. O-5);
  • the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) or Provincial counterparts in jurisdictions that have their own privacy laws.